Privacy Policy

You can visit The Gift Club Ltd on the web without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We collect no such information about you when you visit our site, unless you choose to provide that information to us, for example allow us to provide you with additional information about a service or to send you our newsletter.

There is a separate User Agreement for the Network Hub that acts as its own Privacy Policy.

At The Gift Club Ltd, we make every effort to comply with our responsibility under the General Data Protection Regulation and we have registered as a Data Controller with the ICO (the Information Commissioners’ Office) and details of our registration may be found at ico.org.uk.

We will always remain the sole Data Controller.

We understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal information and operate both technical and organisational strategies to ensure that this is maintained whilst using the site and providing any information to us.
The privacy of all Users of The Gift Club website will be protected to the best of our ability all personal details supplied will only be used for their intended purpose except when we are required by law to reveal them.

Except for the information about your computer described below under ‘cookies’, all the information we hold about you is provided by you. You are responsible for its’ accuracy. The Gift Club cannot be held responsible for any events that may occur due to inaccurate data input by you.

Use of Consent – Business contact details / Information

To deliver a newsletter to your business email address, we would like to share that The Gift Club are registered with the ICO (Information Commission Office) and they have confirmed the following:

“Under the PECR we can send electronic mail marketing to corporate subscribers (where an organisation owns the address) without prior consent. However, if the email address contains personal data such as firstname.lastname@organisation.com we do need to identify ourselves and provide a simple ‘opt out’ procedure in each communication.”

You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

If you would like to see a full copy of this email from the ICO, please contact info@the-gift-club.com

Use of Consent – Personal Information

We will collect and store only the information about you that we need to provide you with the services that you have expressed an interest in and never collect information for a future need.

The Gift Club will not process, share or store your personal information unless we have your specific consent to do this with the only exception being where we are required to do so by either Regulation, Legislation or Law.

We will always, and where it is appropriate;

  • Request individuals to actively opt-in
  • Provide sufficient information that you can decide whether to opt-in, or to opt-out
  • For any options provide clear instruction on where data will be used and why
  • Provide a clear and simple way to agree to differing forms of data processing
  • Always include a separate and clearly indicated means to opt-in to Direct marketing
  • Store your preferences in a secure manner
  • Re-apply for your consent at regular intervals where it has not been removed.

To subscribe to our newsletter, we will collect from you, via the website, your Name and Email Address and will be stored within our systems.

If you are to upload your CV to our site, we will collect your name, email address, phone number and your CV and these will be stored within our system.
We will store your details for the duration of the time until you unsubscribe or delete your candidate account.

More information can be found in our ‘Upload Your CV’ guidelines and terms which describes how, if you are uploading a CV to our site, you give permission to 3rd parties to contact you using the personal information you have provided.

Additional Privacy Information

Our candidate Terms and Condition make it clear to you how your information is to be use and how The Gift Club’s role, in respect to your personal information, may change if a third party wishes to use your personal information to contact you through our website.

We may collect information from our websites that allow us to measure our performance against our internal productivity indexes. At no stage during the collection, processing or reporting of these will your personal information be make available, re-processed or shared outside The Gift Club.

Our staff are regularly briefed on the importance of Data Protection and how this applies to the secure delivery of The Gift Club’s services.

Accessing and Updating and Objecting

You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that this is accurate and kept up to date. To make a request in writing please use the contact point shown below.

You may also raise objections, or place restrictions on the processing and use that we can apply to your personal information. To make a request in writing please use the contact point below.

The Gift Club in delivering these written requests are not able to make a charge and will make all reasonable efforts to address in 30 days.

Please submit you request in writing to ‘info@the-gift-club.com’.

For more information on this right please visit ico.org.uk.

Cookies

A cookie is small piece of information stored on your computer by us which enables us to recognise your computer when you access The Gift Club’s website and provides you with an expedient means of access. Cookies also protect the reliability of recorded usernames and passwords and limit access to services.

Your browser is probably set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our sites will not function properly when you view them.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through email notification.

Contact

All comments queries and requests relating to our use of your personal information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@the-gift-club.com.

By using this site, you signify your assent to our Privacy Policy. Please do not use this site if you do not agree to our Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.

The Gift Club invites you to sign up to their fortnightly newsletter

Covering global news, insights and thought leadership from the Gift Card, Loyalty, Rewards and Incentives Markets.

Click here to sign up